I Sophisticated Fabrics, Beautiful Construction, Bold Cuts and a Pared Down Aesthetic
I Sophisticated Fabrics, Beautiful Construction, Bold Cuts and a Pared Down Aesthetic
close search box
Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We treat it, and any information that you give to us, with as much care as possible. Please read the following policy to understand what we do with your information. Our Website is a United Kingdom site and our privacy policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and relevant European data protection legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and honouring the integrity of your personal information. We do not sell or pass any information collected through this Website to others except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@galvanlondon.com.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you submit questions or material to us, register on this website, purchase a product from us, e-mail us or post content on our social media pages or enter one of our competitions. The type of personal information we may collect (if applicable) includes the following: name, gender, user name, password, email address, postal address, phone number, and mobile number. Credit card information is held securely on a financial services approved location and cannot be accessed by us.

We use such personal information for the purposes of: providing a personalised service, enhancing the user experience of this website, conducting market research surveys, fulfilling product orders and recording your purchase history.

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

We only collect your personal information in accordance with our Terms. If you register on the Website as a member, you will be required to provide us with your full name, your date of birth, your email address and your country of residence. We will also give you the option of providing your gender and mobile number (the “Registration Information”). Information relating to your use of the Services is detailed a below.

We use the Registration Information only where you allow us to do so and only in respect of the offer that you request. You warrant that the Registration Information is true, accurate and current and you shall inform us of any changes made to the Registration Information. You shall not pretend to be any other person when providing us with the Registration Information.

USE OF REGISTRATION INFORMATION

We may use the Registration Information from time to time to offer you services and products based on the preferences that you identify during the registration process when you register, and based on any preferences of which that you subsequently make us aware. We will obtain your permission to carry out such promotions during the registration process when we obtain your Registration Information. To offer you such third party services, and provided you have given us permission, we may email you at the email address that you give us when you give us the Registration Information or subsequently.

We will use the Registration Information in relation to any goods or services that you purchase directly from us so that we can deliver such goods or services to you. If you wish to receive information about our products or services, or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, please check the appropriate box on the registration page, competitions page or other relevant form or page through which the information is collected.

AGE RESTRICTION

If you are under 13 years of age you cannot register. No information should be submitted to us without consent of the relevant parent or guardian.

DATA PROTECTION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognise that the Registration Information and the information that we capture during your use of the Services is personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and we hereby acknowledge that we shall treat the Registration Information and all other information that you give us in accordance with the Act and as set out in the paragraph entitled, Use of Registration Information.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer need our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at customerservice@galvanlondon.com. Alternatively you may log into your account on the Website and update or amend your details. We may store the personal information that you send to us via this in our database. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using the Services.

We internally use personally identifiable information about our customers to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse Website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise the content and layout of our Services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our Services for our customers. We may use a customer’s email address and mailing address or phone number to contact a customer regarding an order or administrative matters or notices. We may use information in the file we maintain about a customer to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. If for some reason you believe that you have received any SPAM e-mail from us which you have not authorised us to send you, please inform us immediately by emailing us at customerservice@galvanlondon.com.

PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We shall not sell, share, hire or otherwise deal in any of your personal information or Registration Information with third parties unless you give us specific permission to do so when you register or through a subsequent affirmative confirmation on the Services. However, we may wish to send you information in relation to our products and services. We will seek your consent, or if you are under 13 the consent of your parent or legal guardian before we do so.

We will also periodically give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such email communication. As we operate globally, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally, and in particular your information may be stored on our servers. Use of personal data is safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Act.

We will make your personally identifiable information available to other companies or people when we hire third parties to provide specialised services such as delivery services; customer support; email message deployment; suppression, merge and de-duplication services; data processing; and special products or services that you have requested. These companies are only allowed to use the information in order to help us fulfil our Services to you. We do not provide your information to these companies for their own, permanent use; If you unsubscribe for a mailing that we send to you on behalf of a third party, we may share your removal instruction with the third party so that it may be added to that person’s list of people to whom they may not send emails.

We may also share your information when required by law, such as when we respond to injunctions, court orders, or legal process; or we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, our Terms of Use, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others. We may share aggregated demographic information (country, city, gender (where provided)) about our user base with our Service development team and web hosting provider or other relevant third parties. This information does not identify you as an individual user. We do not link such aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

The Services may link to other websites. These third party websites are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect your personal information. Please ensure that you are satisfied with the Privacy Policies of these third party websites before you submit any personal information. We cannot be held responsible legally or otherwise for the activities, privacy policies or levels of privacy compliance of these third parties. We encourage you to read that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 NEWSLETTERS

We may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Services, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our business partners and advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered. You may cancel your free email subscription by following the instructions provided on the Website or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To help ensure that your personal information is safe and secure, we use state of the art security systems to encrypt your personal details, making it virtually impossible for the to be read over the internet.

Furthermore, we take reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep your details of your order secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering through the Services.

COOKIE POLICY

The Website places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites. Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website and online experience for our users, and some collect information about browsing behaviour. By using and browsing the Website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must refrain from using the Website.

 

 

I Sophisticated Fabrics, Beautiful Construction, Bold Cuts and a Pared Down Aesthetic
close search box